Sunday, September 26, 2010


I have been in quite a tough situation these last couple months trying to figure out how I was going to finish school since I am having a baby in March. After this semester, I have two more semesters left until I graduate. My plan was to go to school next semester which begins in January... have my baby in the middle of the semester... come back to school and finish the next month so I would have that semester out of the way. Then all I would have left was my student teaching. My plans changed when I went to talk with the El Ed counselors. For Elementary Education majors, we have two semesters before our student teaching where we teach in the schools for one month. It is called our practicum. This semester my practicum is the entire month of November and next semester my practicum is the entire month of March. The practicum is very intense and they require you to be teaching in the classroom everyday. If you miss more than one day you cannot pass. Since baby Jett is due in March my plan to go to school Winter semester wasn't going to work unless I had the baby and came back to school the next day. That would be extremely hard for many different reasons. Not only being in pain but leaving my baby the day after he or she is born. My counselor suggested I defer Winter semester and apply for fast track. If I applied for fast track I would go to school during the summer and spring right after the baby was born. Then I would do my student teaching in the fall. When she told me this I couldn't imagine doing this. The baby would only be one month old and I would be gone Monday through Friday from 8 am to 4 pm. Stephen would have to work full time to save up money to prepare to start Law school in the fall. That means I would have to hire some random person to watch our baby full time. I just don't think I could do this and be happy. I would be gone all day... and then when I am back from school I would have to make lesson plans and prepare for the next day of teaching. I felt so torn... should I finish my degree or be a mom? Being a mom has always been my number one priority but if I don't get my El Ed degree in the next year I will have to re-apply to the program because they are changing it. I didn't know what to do... I felt so frustrated and I hated the thought of being away from home for the first 8 months of my child's life. If only I could go to school winter semester... then all I would have left after the baby was born was my student teaching.

Soooo... here is my good news. I was determined on making my plan work. I was assigned to teach in the Nebo school district so I went to the lady over the entire school and told her my predicament. I asked if there was anything I could do to go to school next semester instead of defer. I told her I would make up everyday I missed from having the baby and I would turn in all my assignments on the correct due date. She was a little hesitant to break the rules but she said she would make it work for me. I am going to make up days in the practicum before I even miss them... if that makes sense. I will start teaching in the schools before everyone else so once I have the baby I will have a week or two before I have to go back to school. I am so grateful that she was willing to work with me. I feel like it is such a blessing! I have gotten this far in my education and I can't stop now. Once I have the baby I will just have my student teaching and then I will be DONE! The thought of that sounds so good. Then I can be a stay at home Mom... like I have always wanted. :)

-If anyone read that entire thing... I am proud. Sorry it is SO long! haha ;)

Wednesday, September 22, 2010

Baby Bump!

At 17 weeks my belly is indeed beginning to show. For a while I didn't feel pregnant at all because I was never really sick and I wasn't showing. Now that I can see changes it feels even more real. I get nervous thinking, "O no, what if my belly never goes back to normal again after I have the baby?" I just pray I got my Mama's genes and realize it is just part of being pregnant and the little kiddos are worth it! ;)

Here I am at 17 weeks. This bump literally happened over night. It was crazy!

BYE! :)

Sunday, September 19, 2010


I get an e-mail each week that tells me all about my pregnancy and how our baby is growing. It compares the size of the baby to a food. It is so fun to know how much our baby grows each week so I thought I would share! :) Our baby now measure 4 1/2 inches long and is the size of an avocado! These are the different foods it compares the baby to beginning with week 4.

Week 4: Baby is the size of a 1 poppy seed
Week 5: Baby is the size of 1 sesame seed
Week 6: Baby is the size of 1 lentil bean
Week 7: Baby is the size of a blueberry
Week 8: Baby is the size of 1 Kidney bean
Week 9: Baby is the size of a grape
Week 10: Baby is the size of a kumquat
Week 11: Baby is the size of a fig
Week 12: Baby is the size of a lime
Week 13: Baby is the size of a shrimp
Week 14: Baby is the size of a lemon
Week 15: Baby is the size of an apple
Week 16: Baby Jett is the size of an avocado!

Isn't that funny! I love it and it helps me have a better idea of how much our baby has grown since week 4 when it was the size of a poppy seed. :)

Sunday, September 12, 2010

Amanda's Baby Shower!

Megan and I hosted Amanda's baby shower at my place on Saturday morning. It was a blast and tons of people showed up. Megan did an amazing job planning... she is so good at those kind of things. I just helped her put some things together and we had a blast. We are so excited for Amanda to have her baby in October... she is having a baby girl and she will be such an amazing Mom!

Me, Amanda, and Megan
Megan and I
The yummy food. Chicken salad crescents, pretzels, chips, and fruit!
Some fun decor
Delicious cupcakes. Don't look to close... we weren't the best at frosting ;)

The candy bar. My favorite part ;)

I am so sad I didn't get pictures of Amanda opening all her presents. I was occupied with all the cute babies everywhere. I was holding this 3 week old baby and I just melted. He was so sweet... I can't wait for baby Jett to get here. Well, maybe I can cuz I am deff enjoying my good night sleeps. haha ;) We find out the gender in 4 weeks. Woo Hoo

Dan and Andrea's Wedding!

Dan (Stephen's brother) got married last week. They got married in Hobble Creek Canyon. Kelly's grove park was all decorated for their big day!

Dan is very musically talented and always plays the guitar and sings at his siblings weddings. For his wedding Rachel wrote us a song to sing to him on his big day. It was tons of fun and full of laughs! :)
All the Jett kids and their spouses. Everyone is married now! Woo Hoo
He is handsome huh... I love him!
Having some fun with the flower girls flowers!
It was so fun seeing little Matthew. He has grown up so much since the last time we saw him.
My beautiful sister in law. I am 13 weeks pregnant in this pic and she is 20. She also just found out she is having a baby girl! YAY!
The Jett brothers and the Castillo brothers
My cute little nephew! Seriously he is adorable. He was the ring man :)

Congrats Dan and Andrea!!!! We love you!